Faculty Members

FACULTY PROFILE

PRINCIPAL: Dr. D Purohit  M.Sc., Ph.D


SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES

NOTE: The faculty profile is ‘NOT IN ORDER OF SENIORITY’ and simply arranged in alphabetical order for each category, viz. Associate and Asst. Professors.

DEPT. OF ENGLISH

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. P. S. Thapa M.A. Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. Harajit Goswami M.A., Ph.D, (NET) Associate Professor
3 Dr. Pramila Chettri M.A., Ph.D Associate Professor
4 Dr. Shobha Sharma M.A., Ph.D, (NET) Associate Professor
5 Mr. Karma C. Bhutia M.A., M.Phil, (NET(JRF)) Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Rashmi B. Gurung M.A., Ph.D Assistant Professor
7 Ms. Reep Pandi Lepcha M.A., NET/SLET, SYLFF Doctoral Fellow Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF NEPALI

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Geeta Nirola M.A, Ph.D, (NET(JRF)) Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. Paras M. Dangal M.A., Ph.D, PGDJ Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Sarda Chhetri M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D Assistant Professor
4 Dr. Tek Bahadur Chhetri MA, Ph.D, (NET) Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Udai Chettri M.A., Ph.D Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF LEPCHA

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mrs. P. C. T. Lepcha M.A., M.Sc., M.Phil, B.Ed. Assistant Professor & Head
2 Ms. Rinchen O. Lepcha M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Sanam R. Lepcha M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF LIMBOO

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. A. B. Subba M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor & Head
2 Mrs. Asha Subba M.A., M.Sc. Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Binod Subba M.A. Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF BHUTIA

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. Namdol Bhutia M.A. Assistant Professor & Head
2 Dr. Kunzang Namgyal M.A., Ph.D Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Tshering C. Bhutia M.A. Assistant Professor

SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL & LIFE SCIENCES

DEPT. OF PHYSICS

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. B. Kunwar M.Sc., Ph.D, (NET(JRF)) Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. B. R Jaishi M.Sc., PGDEE., Ph.D. Associate Professor
3 Mr. Vivek. Chetttri M.Sc., (NET) Associate Professor
4 Mr. Ram Prasad Dhakal M.Sc. Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Ronal Rai M.Sc., (NET) Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF CHEMISTRY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. S. S. Chettri M.Sc., Ph.D., (NET) Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. B. Chakraborty M.Sc., Ph.D. Associate Professor
3 Dr. Chanchal Das M.Sc., Ph.D., (NET) Associate Professor
4 Ms. Esmita Chettri M.Sc. Assistant Professor
5 Dr. Neelam Rai M.Sc, B.Ed., Ph.D Assistant Professor
6 Dr. T. I. Chanu M.Sc., Ph.D Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF MATHEMATICS

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. Kshittiz Chettri M.Sc., M.Phil Associate Professor & Head
2 Mr. Arun Gautam M.Sc. Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Pradeep Sharma M.Sc., B.Ed., (SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Prasant Dahal M.Sc. Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Ruben Parsai M.Sc. Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF BOTANY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Lhanzey P. Wangdi M.Sc., Ph.D, (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Ms. Mintu Sherpa M.Sc., (NET) Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Ongyal Bhutia M.Sc., (SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Phurba L. Sherpa M.Sc., (NET) Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Sheila Sinha M.Sc., (SLET) Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF ZOOLOGY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Namrata Tamang M.Sc., B.Ed., Ph.D. Associate Professor & Head
2 Mr. Ajay Chhetri M.Sc. Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Dependra Chamlagai M.Sc., (SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Jigmee Bhutia M.Sc. Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Lhaki D. Sherpa M.Sc., (SLET) Assistant Professor
6 Mr. Sonam. T. Bhutia M.Sc., (SLET) Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF GEOGRAPHY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Ms. Karma R.T.W. M.A., M.Phil, B.Ed. Assistant Professor & Head
(SLET)
2 Dr. Iyatta M. Uprety M.A., Ph.D Associate Professor
3 Mr. Chetraj Sharma M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Karma L. Tamang M.A., SLET, B.Ed. Assistant Professor
5 Mrs. Sandhya D. Thapa M.A., B.Ed., (SLET) Assistant Professor
6 Mrs. Sharmila Karki M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor
7 Dr. Sonam T. Bhutia M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mrs. Mamta Sharma M.Sc., B.Ed., PGDCA Assistant Professor

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

DEPT. OF POLITICAL SCIENCE

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. M. D. Bhutia M.A, M.Phil, (NET(JRF)) Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. Chongtick Lachungpa M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D, (NET) Associate Professor
3 Mr. Karma Sonam Bhutia M.A., (NET) Associate Professor
4 Dr. P.C. Tenzing M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D, (NET) Associate Professor

DEPT. OF HISTORY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mrs. Kavita Jaisi M.A., M.Phil. Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. Ruth M. Lepcha M.A., Ph.D, (NET(JRF)) Associate Professor
3 Dr. Sunita Kharel M.A., Ph.D., (NET) Associate Professor
4 Mrs. Kabita D. Sharma M.A., (SLET) Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Jigme W. Bhutia M.A., M.Phil, PGDFCS (SLET) Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Rajen Upadhyay M.A., M.Phil, Ph.D Assistant Professor
7 Ms. Shradha Shree Rai M.A., PGDFICHAH (NET) Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF ECONOMICS

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. Santosh Basnett M.A., (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Mr. Kul B. Chettri M.Sc., M.Phil, (NET,SLET) Assistant Professor
3 Ms. Lalita Sharma M.A., B.Ed Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Pranesh Pandey M.Sc., M.Phil (SLET) Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Santosh Sharma M.A., (NET,SLET) Assistant Professor
6 Dr. Sita Lama M.A., Ph.D, (NET) Assistant Professor
7 Mrs. Yadika Pradhan M.A., (NET) Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF SOCIOLOGY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Nancy C. Lhasungpa M.A., M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D, (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Mr. Pema R. Bhutia M.A., M.Phil, (NET(JRF),SLET) Assistant Professor
3 Mrs. Sonam C. Bhutia M.A., M.Phil, (NET,SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Mrs. Sushan Chettri M.A, M.Phil Assistant Professor

 

5 Ms. Viveka Gurung M.A, (NET) Assistant Professor
DEPT. OF EDUCATION
Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Mona Shree Pradhan M.A., Ph.D., B.Ed., PGCTE., Associate Professor & Head
PGDTE (CIFEL), R.P Course
(SLET)
2 Ms. Makutaa Rai M.A., (NET) Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Nar Maya Subba M.A., Ph.D, (NET, SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Mrs. Punam Chhetri M.A., NET, SLET, PGDCA Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Renuka Chettri M.A., B.Ed Assistant Professor
DEPT. OF EASTERN HIMALAYAN STUDIES
Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. Navin Pandey M.A. Assistant Professor
DEPT. OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. R. S. Pradhan M.P.Ed, M.Phil, (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Mrs. Pedenla Bhutia M.P.Ed, M.Phil Assistant Professor
3 Mrs Renuka Thapa M.P.Ed, M.Phil Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Sangay C. Bhutia M.P.Ed, M.Phil Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Tashi T.Bhutia M.P.Ed, M.Phil Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF TOURISM

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mrs. Pandhi O. Bhutia M.T.A., B. Ed., (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Ms. Bhawana Gurung M.T.A. Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Jeckme N. Bhutia M.T.M., (NET) Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Prasanna Bhutia M.T.M., (NET) Assistant Professor

SCHOOL OF COMMERCE

DEPT. OF COMMERCE

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Jiban Upadhyaya M.Com., Ph.D., (NET) Associate Professor & Head
2 Dr. Bhuwan Chettri M.Com, Ph.D, (SLET) Assistant Professor
3 Ms. Deeki Dolma M.Com, (NET, SLET) Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Ongmu Lepcha M.Com (NET) Assistant Professor
5 Ms. Tashi Y. Bhutia M.Com,M.B.A. Assistant Professor

SCHOOL OF VOCATIONAL STUDIES

DEPT. OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Mr. Deepak Adhikari M.C.A. Assistant Professor & Head
2 Ms. Abigail Rai M.C.A. (NET) Assistant Professor
3 Mr. Bidur Chettri M.C.A. Assistant Professor
4 Ms. Sangita Adhikari M.C.A. Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Sanjib Tamang M.C.A. Assistant Professor

DEPT. OF PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY

Sl. No. Name Academic Qualification Designation
1 Dr. Pramila Koirala M.Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D (NET) Assistant Professor & Head
2 Ms. Ambika Sharma M.Sc. B.Ed., D.El.Ed. Assistant Professor
3 Ms. Namrata Nepal M.Pharm Assistant Professor
4 Mr. Nitesh Chettri M.Pharm Assistant Professor
5 Mr. Sumbhu Basnett M.Pharm Assistant Professor

 

 

ADMINISTRATION & MANAGEMENT

 

Principal: Dr. Bhakta Kunwar

Dean: Mr. Kshittiz Chettri

 

Under Secretary cum D.D.O.: Mr. Nima Sherpa


 

 

 

OFFICE OF PRINCIPAL

 

(All other offices report to the Principal) Mrs. Sarita Chettri, Stenographer Mr. Jagat Thapa, O.A.

 

Mr. Kubir Hang Subba, Driver

 

 

 

OFFICE OF THE DEAN

 

Mr. Arjun Sharma, H.A.

 

Mrs. Choden Tamang, O.A.

 

 

 

OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY cum DDO

 

Accounts Section:

 

Mr. Loday P. Bhutia, Sr. Accountant Ms. Dipika Cintury, Accountant. Mr. Amir Sewa, Accts. Clerk.

 

 

Administrative Section:

 

Mrs. Paroo Chettri, H.A.

 

 

 

Mr. B.B. Chettri. LDC.cum Office Runner.

 

Mr. Madhuraj Pradhan, Office Assistant.

 

Mr. T. R. Bhusal, Driver cum Office Attendant.

 

Mr. Benjamin Rai, Driver.

 

 

Mr. Subash Thapa, Bus Driver

 

 

 

Fee and Dispatch Section:

 

Mr. Nima Lepcha, LDC. cum Dispatcher

 

Mrs. Kaushila Chettri, LDC.cum Fee collector.

 

 

 

Estate Section:

 

Mr.Suk Bdr Subba, Estate Manager.

 

Subash Gurung, Mali.

 

 

 

Safai Karamcharis

 

Mrs. R. Sharma (Admin Block).

 

Mrs. S. Sherpa (Library)

 

Mrs. Pem D. Bhutia (Science Block)

 

Mr. Roshan Baraily (B Voc &Com)

 

Mr. Anil Kumar Thapa (College Campus & PG block)

 

Mr. S. Biswakarma (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 2)

 

Ms. Anita Ruchal (Teesta Girl’s Hostel)

 

Mr. Kamal Tamang (College Campus)

 

Mr. Sunil Lamichaney (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 1)

 

 

 

HOSTEL COOK


Ms. Puspa Manger (Teesta Girl’s Hostel)

 

Ms. Kumari Portel (Teesta Girl’s Hostel)

 

Mr. B. B. Subba (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 1)

 

Mr. Chandra Bdr. Subba (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 1)

 

Mr. Lakpa Sherpa (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 2)

 

Mr. Bikram Subba (Rangit Boy’s Hostel 2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRINCIPAL cum CONVENOR, EXAM CELL

 

Mrs. Anju Subba (Hostel warden)

 

Mr. Garjaman Rai, LDC

 

 

 

LIBRARY STAFF

 

Mrs. S. L. Bhutia, Librarian, NET Mrs. Dina Subba Librarian, NET Mr. D. B. Adhikari, UDC Mrs. Kowshila Gurung, LDC

 

Mr. N.T. Lepcha, Office Attendant

 

Mr. K.B. Subba, Office Attendant

 

Mr. Deepesh Rai, Chowkidar

 

 

 

LABORATORY PERSONNELS & DEPARTMENTAL ATTENDANTS

 

Botany

 

Mr. Santosh Subba, Lab.Instructor I

Mr. Sonam Gyatso Bhutia, Lab Attendant Mr. P. P. Rai, Office Attendant (O.A.) Physics

 

Mr. Mohan Subba, Lab Instructor I Mr. Bijay Prakash Rai, Lab Asst. Mr. Binod Thapa, Lab. Attd Mrs. Chumden Bhutia,O.A.

 

Commerce Block

 

Mr. Tsheten Bhutia, O.A.

 

H-Block

 

Mrs. Hemada Adhikari, O.A.

 

Zoology

 

Mr. Y. B. Rai, Lab Instructor Mr. Khusen Mohora, O.A.

Mrs. P. K. Lepcha, Office Attendant.

 

B.Voc

 

Mrs. Meena Gurung, OA

 

Chemistry

 

Denlock Lepcha, Lab Instructor – II Mrs. Durga Sharma, Lab Instructor Mr. R. Karthak: Lab. Attd. Mr. Arun Thapa, OA

 

Mathematics

 

Mrs. Juli Rai, OA

 

Geography

 

Mrs. Sanjita Rai, Lab Instructor- II Mr. K. L Rai, Lab. Attd. NH Block

 

Mr. A. B. Rai, O.A

 

Mr. D. B. Manger (Cook cum OA)